Thursday, June 20, 2024

Liverpool celebrates young achievers

NSW

Liverpool City Council Mayor, Ned Mannoun and Councillors, Richard Ammoun, Charishma Kaliyanda and Karress Rhodes presented Council’s Liverpool Young Achievers Awards at a ceremony today at Lurnea Community Hub.

The awards recognise local primary and high school students who have demonstrated academic excellence, sporting proficiency, outstanding citizenship, and artistic and musical brilliance in 2023 with highly commended receiving up to $500 and winners up to $1000.

“You have all worked so hard and achieved so much,” Mayor Ned Mannoun told the award recipients.

“I offer my congratulations to you all on behalf of Liverpool City Council.”

Primary School Winners:

  • Oluwadamilola Abiola Ishola | accademic studies – particularly in mathematics, public speaking and advanced drawing and painting;
  • Abby Freeman | sporting proficiency – touch football, soccer, softball, swimming, cross country, athletics;
  • Antea Dsouza | citizenship;
  • Moeakiola Falepapalangi | artistic brilliance – singing, recorder, keyboard including performances at Sydney Opera House and Schools Spectacular at Qudos Bank Arena.

High School Winners:

  • Vladyslav Verlovytskyi | academic studies – arrived in Australia in April 2022 speaking no English to excel in mathematics and science and is being approached by universities to put him on a pathway to university;
  • Brea Trevitt | sporting proficiency – swimming, athletics, cross country, netball, basketball, soccer, futsal, touch football and Oz Tag;
  • Malia Fifita | citizenship – wellbeing ambassador, fundraising for various charities and causes;
  • Audrey Brodie | artistic brilliance – performing arts.

Primary School Highly Commended:

  • Patience Time | sporting proficiency – athletics, swimming, soccer and physical culture;
  • Charlotte Russell | sporting proficiency – swimming, cross country, athletics, oz tag, basketball and softball;
  • Whetu Marama Aperahama-Takiari | rugby union, rugby league, softball, netball, swimming, athletics, cross country.

High School Highly Commended (main photo):

  • Jasmin Chouchair | academic studies – engineering and writing;
  • Kye Costa | sporting proficiency – trampolining;
  • Blake Marson | citizenship – environmental sustainability projects;
  • Asher Alex & Emmanuel Sheen | citizenship – environmental sustainability projects;
  • Fgar Khayoon | citizenship.

Latest Articles