Monday, July 22, 2024

New statistics reveal NSW LGAs hardest hit by homelessness

Sobering analysis released today by Homelessness NSW has laid bare the extent of the state’s rising homelessness crisis.

NSW Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Rose Jackson said the new report highlights the very real housing crisis that is playing out in suburbs and cities across NSW.

“The NSW Government, from the very beginning, has acknowledged this crisis is real and we must do everything we can to end homelessness,” said Ms Jackson.

“The report paints a harrowing picture of women and children being forced to live in cars, working families living in tent’s and increasing rates of people sleeping rough especially in Western Sydney.”

The Minister said the NSW Government was determined to confront the homelessness challenge.

“We know you can’t solve homelessness if you don’t have affordable homes for people to live in – that is the core work we are doing and we ask local councils and the community to walk with us on this journey,” she said.

The analysis reveals that the top council areas that have seen increases in homelessness numbers are Inner West and Canterbury-Bankstown Council areas.

The top council areas to see an increase in homelessness include:

LGAReceiving help in 2021-22Receiving help in 2022-23Increase
Inner West12511496245
Canterbury-Bankstown18772063186
Penrith20742254180
Sydney26302777147
Wollongong22992438139
Walgett256384125
Parramatta769883114
Griffith749855106
Campbelltown21682274106
Central Coast1910199686

In the wake of these statistics, the NSW Government reaffirmed its commitment to drive down homelessness numbers by delivering more and better social housing and increasing access to comprehensive support services.

Minister Jackson said the NSW Government was also undertaking “once in a generation reforms” to address the housing crisis and called on the NSW Opposition and Councils across NSW to join them in tackling the crisis head on.

Latest Articles